Three Ways Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Kempston Rural, Bedford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Kempston

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Stagsden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 May 2023 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SP 94 NE
10/10000

KEMPSTON
WEST END ROAD
Three Ways Cottage

(Formerly listed as Threeways Farmhouse)

II
House. Circa late C18. Plastered timber frame on stone rubble plinth and with stone rubble south gable end. Corrugated iron sheet roof with gabled ends. Gable end stacks with brick shafts, south end projecting stone rubble stack.

Plan: central through passage and two rooms heated from gable end stacks; the smaller right hand room has pantry at rear entered from passage.

Exterior: one storey and attic. Almost symmetrical two window east front. Late C18 or C19 three-light casements with glazing bars; smaller attic casements in eyebrow eaves with pointed arch top panes. Central doorway with plank door and later gabled timber porch clad in corrugated iron sheets. At rear central doorway with pilastered case, small canopy and plank door.

Interior: ground floor rooms have roughly chamfered axial beams. Small fireplaces with cast-iron ranges; left hand room (kitchen) has moulded shelf and winder stairs to side of stack. Simple balustrade at top of stairs. Other original joinery includes simple two-panel doors on both floors. Left hand chamber has Victorian cast-iron grate. Chambers ceiled and only wall plates exposed. Where plaster has fallen the light scantling timber frame is exposed externally.