Chilbolton Cottage, Spring Cottage, Lilac Cottage and Heather Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Chilbolton, Hampshire

SU 34 SE

CHILBOLTON
VILLAGE STREET (south side)

(formerly listed under MAIN STREET}

II
Irregular group of cottages, now two dwellings. C17, with C18 alterations and additions, and a taller reconstruction in the centre of circa 1900. Painted walls of plaster and brick, with some exposure of original timber-frame: thatch roof with gables, half-hips, inset and eyebrow dormers, catslides, forming an uneven skyline but linking the several structures. One storey and attic, irregular fenestration; the west elevation of Lilac Cottage has two storeys, two windows. The form of the older parts is quite irregular, but the bold centrepiece exaggerates the traditional features, having a gable with a wide ground floor window, set back at the north side as a half-splayed bay beneath a jetted corner on a timber bracket, and a massive timber-framed projecting two-storeyed porch with overhanging boarded first floor, having an oriel beneath a further overhanging gable.

The whole now appears as a rambling group, prominent at the road junction, opposite the churchyard.