1 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire

HIGH STREET (north side)
No 1

(Formerly listed as Smith's House and adjoining unnamed house)

GV.
II
House, late C18, with extension converted to separate house C19. Brick with pantiled roof, rendered plinth, stone sills and lintels, first floor and eaves bands cogged and dentillated eaves, tumbled coped gables, single off centre ridge and single gable stacks. Two and a half storeys, four bays. Smith's House, to right, has central C19 part glazed door in plain frame with overlight, flanked by single plain sashes, that to left with segmental head. Above, three glazing bar sashes and, above again, central blank panel with rubbed brick head flanked by single smaller glazing bar sashes. Adjoining house has, to left, C20 door flanked to right by single plain sash with segmental head. Above single glazing bar sash, and above again, single smaller glazing bar sash.