49 Wick Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in East Southbourne and Tuckton, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Bournemouth St Katharine, Southbourne

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Christchurch

Summary

A cottage of the C18. The former, substantial rear addition (49A Wick Lane) of 1913-1914 is now a separate building and is not included in the listing.

Description

A cottage of the C18. The former rear addition (49A Wick Lane) of 1913-1914 is not included in the listing.

MATERIALS: it is built of rendered cob and red brick, under a thatched roof that is half-hipped at its north end and gabled to the south. There is a north gable-end chimneystack.

PLAN: it has a rectangular footprint with a small addition at its north end.

EXTERIOR: the cottage faces west onto Wick Lane and is a two-storey building of three bays. The principal elevation is symmetrical, with two timber casement windows of two lights on each floor which flank a former glazed porch with segmental roof, now a bay window. The south gable wall is built of brick, with raised coping and kneelers at the gable apex; the chimneystack depicted on historic photographs is not extant. The opposing end is half-hipped, and the upper half below hip is half-timbered, with whitewashed brick infill between the thin horizontal and vertical timbers.

Pursuant to s1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that 49A Wick Lane, formerly an addition to the rear, is not of special architectural or historic interest, however any works which have the potential to affect the character of the listed building as a building of special architectural or historic interest may still require LBC and this is a matter for the LPA to determine.

History

49 Wick Lane is located close to the River Stour and the Wick Ferry, a passenger ferry that connects the village of Wick with Christchurch across the river. The cottage is depicted on the Tithe Map of 1838, however, despite it having a plot number, there is no corresponding entry in the tithe apportionment, so the owner of the property is not recorded. By the early C20, Riverside, as it was then known, was owned by Lieutenant William Guard who in 1913-1914 added a substantial two-storey rear extension (49A Wick Lane) which replaced an existing outshut and more than doubled the footprint of the cottage.

49 Wick Lane is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it is a legible example of an C18 cottage which illustrates well the vernacular building techniques of the period.

Group value:

* it contributes to the local street scene and forms a group with the nearby listed buildings on Wick Lane.