Five Arch Bridge at Ngr St 2695 2533

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruishton, Somerset

Town: Somerset West and Taunton

Thorn Falcon

ST22NE CREECH ST MICHAEL CP

6/63 Five Arch Bridge at

II

Railway bridge over River Tone, now disused. 1863. Company Engineer Francis Fox.Squared and irregularly coursed punched lias, Bath stone dressings. Plan: 5 arch
span bridge. Shallow arches, rusticated archivolts, piers resting on boat-shaped pontoons in river, raking abutments, regular projections above water Level on the piers, broken off in some places, flat string course and flat coping, both of Bath stone. Coping partly missing on East side, both ends of bridge obsured by ivy at time of survey (April 1984). The outer arches of the bridge span the bank, presumably becaused of the later embankment of the river. The bridge carried the branch line of the Bristol and Exeter Railway Company to Chard. It closed in 1962.