Former offices of Abbot & Wickett

A Grade II Listed Building in Redruth, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Redruth

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Redruth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 21 July 2022 to update the name and address, amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 64 SE
11/301

REDRUTH
STATION Road (north side)
Sebastian House

(Formerly listed as STATION HILL (north side) Office, the left of a pair opposite Redruth Station carpark)

II

Office. Dated 1891 in pediment over door. Granite ashlar and red brick with elvan dressings, slate roof. Rectangular plan. Single storey, probably over a basement, three bays, symmetrical, in eclectic style; plinth, rusticated corner pilasters; central round-headed doorway with panelled double doors and fanlight with curvilinear tracery, in an elaborate architrave including fluted keystone, foliated spandrels, two-stage pilasters, fluted consoles carrying a pediment breaking the eaves and surmounted by a finial, and the date 1891 in the pediment; wider outer bays almost filled by large segmental-headed windows with stone architraves, and round-headed lights with original curvilinear tracery; roof with bands of fishscale slates, coped gables, and gable chimneys.

INTERIOR: understood to be altered.

HISTORY: built in 1891, as the office of Abbot and Wickett, traders in stocks and shares. James Wickett (1841-1921) was a well-respected Redruthian who set up business with Samuel Abbot in 1880. Wickett was also prominent in the expansion of tin mining in Malaysia and was one of the first directors of the Redruth mining exchange, and later its chairman. It has been suggested that this building was designed by the Redruth architect James Hicks (1846-1896).