Manor Farmhouse and Manor Farmhouse Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Radstock, Bath and North East Somerset

Radstock

THE STREET (east side)
Radstock

(Formerly listed as Manor Farmhouse)

II

C18, early. Altered mid-late C19 and C20; 2 storeys, coursed limestone rubble with overhung slate roof and 2 ashlar chimneys with moulded capping. Three and two windows on 1st floor, 3 on ground floor, bay to left of centre, French casements to right. Mostly late C19 glazing bar cross sashes, the 2 right hand 1st floor windows with raised surrounds. Half glazed door off centre right with beaded reveal and bracketed hood. Lower coach and cart house wing to right, now converted into a dwelling (Manor Farmhouse Barn), with blue asbestos slates. Garden front has 3 windows to left hand, large box hedge framing door and on left hand corner.