8, The Square, including raised pavement

A Grade II Listed Building in St Mawes, Cornwall

ST JUST IN ROSELAND
St Mawes
THE SQUARE
No 8, including raised pavement

II
House on street corner and raised pavement. C17. Painted slatestone, rubble walls, asbestos slate roofs formerly thatched with gable ends. Massive external stone lateral stack to front, gable stack to rear of wing and rendered stack to gable end right. Two room, through passage plan plus rear wing. Two storeys. Two window west front. Evidence of joints etc. for some remodelling or rebuilding. Doorway off centre to right with four-panel door. Old twelve-pane, two-light casement to right and C20, two-light casement over slightly dormered. Chimney breast to left of door is wider to right with shallow flue projection over beside main breast. Wide, three-light C20 casement to left of breast and over. Eaves sprocketted. Irregular corner to left remains from C20 truncation of building which was originally wider to left. Oak lintels over ground floor openings. Interior not inspected. Raised pavement of rubble to front altered C20. Remaining example of picturesque group of thatched houses, some with lateral stacks shown in old photograph (NMR)