17, 19 and 21, Mill Farm Drive

A Grade II Listed Building in Crigglestone, Wakefield

CRIGGLESTONE
Newmillerdam
MILL FARM DRIVE

(Formerly listed as No 2 (Humley Manor) MILL LANE)

II
House. Of complex development: early C17 range partly ruinous with later C17 addition; at right angles the main house, late C18. Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roofs, brick stacks. Two storeys.

Main house has four-bay facade. Doorway in second bay, has architrave, six-panelled door and overlight. Window above has architrave. Other bays have 12-pane sashes with lintels and projecting sills. Coped gable to left. Two ridge stacks. Attached to rear: two-bay wing at right angles has outshut to left with doorway with monolithic jambs and overlight and, above and to right, sash windows with raised plain surrounds. Coped gable with kneelers. Right-hand return of wing has external stone stack (truncated). Left-hand return of house has doorway with tie-stone jambs.

Earlier range, at right angles to main front and to right of it of two builds. That to left, late C17 bay with arched doorway with voussoirs and skewbacks with earlier C17 two-cell house attached to right. This has main feature of full-height canted bay window with three-light double-chamfered mullioned window flanked by single lights with hoodmould with straight returns on flanking wall. This is similar to the window at No 55 School Hill (q.v.) nearby. This range lacks roof. At junction of the two ranges is late C17 two-cell house which has quoins and central doorway with composite jambs and stop-chamfered surround, flanked by three-light double-chamfered mullioned windows to each floor. Coped gables with kneelers and stacks. Attached at right-angles to the right-hand return wall is single bay with quoins, coped gable and Tudor-arched doorway (blocked) set in the side wall.

Interior: main house has windows with panelled surrounds and stair-hall with raised-and-fielded panelled dado and open-well stair (damaged) with remains of finely-turned balusters and wreathed and ramped handrail. Early C17 house has Tudor-arched fireplace, stop-chamfered spine beams and remains of C17 plaster frieze.