Kings Mill House Lynwood

A Grade II Listed Building in Huddersfield, Kirklees

Huddersfield

SE 1415 KINGS MILL LANE
(East side )
(Lynwood)

II

House, now two houses. c1840, ,divided and extended c1890. Ashlar front facade, dressed stone to remaining facades all with ashlar dressings. Shallow hipped slate roof 2 storey and attic. North-west front has 4 windows arranged 1:3. Ashlar plinth, moulded eaves and low parapet. Off-centre doorway reached up 3 steps has ashlar Doric columned door surround with moulded hood and glazed door with overlight. Either side single canted ashlar bay windows with pilasters, acroteria and glazing bar sashes. Above 3 plain sashes in simple ashlar surrounds, over the central window a hood and pediment with acroteria on the parapet. Slightly set back to the left a single window with pilaster surround, moulded hood and glazing bar sash. Above another plain sash. Side fronts have mostly replaced C20 casements. Rear front has tall round headed stair window with glazing bars and panel door below. Most windows have glazing bars and plain ashlar surrounds. Projecting wing to right has C20 wooden canted bay window. INTERIOR. Retains some original features including, in No 19, a single flight and return stair with ornate iron balustrade with 'wooden handrail, plus tall round headed stair window in moulded surround with patera and panelled sides. No 17 has late C19 wooden turned baluster staircase. Two rooms retain panelled doors and moulded door surrounds with patera, moulded plaster coving and windows with similar surrounds and panelled shutters.