72 and 74 Main Street and attached barns

A Grade II Listed Building in Haworth, Cross Roads and Stanbury, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Haworth St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Oakworth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 0037 and SE 0137
20/188

KEIGHLEY
Stanbury
MAIN STREET (north side, off)
Nos 72 and 74 and attached barns

II

Two houses and two barns attached to left and right. No 74 dated 'REP 1727', barn to left early-mid C18, No 72 and barn to right mid C18. Coursed millstone grit, stone slate roof. Two storeys. No 74: one bay. Quoins. Moulded doorway with dated lintel. Double-chamfered mullion windows: that to ground floor, right, with original mullions replaced by flat-faced mullions; that to first floor of six lights with two mullions now removed. Shaped gutter brackets. Barn to left: one bay. Quoins. Quoined cart entry with large voussoirs and to right, a chamfered, quoined stable door with moulded lintel and window above. Some gutter brackets. No 72: one bay. Door to left in plain stone surround with interrupted jambs. A two-light double-chamfered mullion window to right and above. Shaped gutter brackets. Barn to right: three bays. Central segmental-arched cart entry with voussoirs. Later window with stone lintel and cill to left with stone trough projecting beneath it. Re-used double-chamfered window to right, formerly two-light. Three round-arched vents. Shaped brackets. Shaped kneelers and ashlar coping overall. Rear: No 74 has double-chamfered mullion windows of two lights, mullion removed, to ground floor and six lights above. Later barn, at right end, has threshing door in stone surround with chamfered lintel and interrupted jambs, and in right return pigeon holes and an oculus.