1366, 1368 and 1370, Thornton Road and 7 and 8, Keelham, Brighouse Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Thornton and Allerton, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Thornton St James

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Thornton

Summary

Cottages, early C19, partially converted to a public house in the early to mid-C19, now all returned to domestic use

Description

Cottages, early C19, partially converted to a public house in the early-mid-C19, now all returned to domestic use

MATERIALS: millstone grit sandstone, with stone-slate roofs

PLAN: originally an L-shaped range occupying a prominent corner site; now infilled to the rear.

EXTERIOR: a two-storey building beneath pitched roofs of stone slates, with dentilled eaves, and several corniced, ridge chimney stacks. The elevation fronting Thornton Road comprises three cottages, each with an entrance that is flanked to the left by a two-light square mullioned window; the central cottage has the words POST OFFICE inscribed into the lintel of the entrance. Further to the left there are two additional windows, that are partially blocked former entrances with jambs continuing to ground level. To the first floor there is a four-light mullioned window to the corner, and two two-light mullioned windows alternating with single windows. Window frames are all four-pane timber sliding sash replacements, and all doorways have square jambs. The right return has two windows to the ground floor and one to the first floor. Attached to the rear is a later-C20 lean-to extension and other additions. The elevation fronting Brighouse Road includes a pair of cottages. The first has a central entrance with a window to its left side, and a pair of identical windows to the first floor, all in plain stone surrounds, and fitted with replacement four-pane timber sliding sash frames. A similar window to the right of the entrance lights the corner cottage. The second cottage has a ground floor entrance with an inserted narrow window and a three-light mullioned window to the left. There is a three-light mullioned window to the first floor, with a window to the right above the entrance; all windows are fitted with uPVC frames.

INTERIOR: the original roof structure is retained throughout and comprises queen post and king post trusses, purlins and ridge piece, and there are also exposed chamfered ceiling beams to some spaces. There are at least two simple fireplaces with stone lintel and jambs, and some stone flagged floors beneath later coverings. Beneath the building there are several cellars, some accessed via stone steps and some with stone shelving and stone flagged floors.

History

This building was constructed in the early C19 as a series of cottages, which was partially converted to a public house by about 1850; the end cottage now known as 8 Keelham was retained as a cottage. On the 1:10,560 first edition Ordnance Survey (OS) map surveyed in 1852 it is depicted as an L-shaped range and is annotated Brown Cow Inn. Further detail is provided by the 1:2,500 OS map series, and in 1894 the building is depicted as being divided into two parts, and on the 1905 and 1914 revisions the west unit of the eastern part (number 1368) is annotated PO for Post Office, and is still marked as such in 1934. The same footprint is largely retained down to the present day except for the addition of a large rear lean-to, and other rear infill additions, dating to the 1970s and 1980s when the pub expanded to increase its public seating areas. Between 2010 and 2011, after the closure of the public house, it was converted back to cottages, and existing modern casement window frames were replaced with timber sliding sashes.

Reasons for Listing

This group of cottages of early-C19 date, partially converted to a public house in the early-mid-C19, but now returned to domestic use, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* dating from the early C19, where there is a presumption in favour of listing buildings that retain a significant proportion of their historic fabric;
* a characterful early-C19 range of cottages with good detailing including mullioned windows and a dentilled eaves cornice, whose commercial functions as a public house and a post office have not compromised the original early-C19 domestic character;
* good internal survival including an original roof structure, chamfered ceiling beams, stone flags, stone fireplaces as well as extensive cellars with stone steps and flagged floors and stone shelving;
* it has streetscape value that is enhanced by the presence of an opposing row of Grade II listed contemporary cottages that share the same character and a similar suite of architectural features.