Gildersber Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Addingham, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Addingham St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Addingham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 June 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE04NE
4/71

ADDINGHAM C. P.
COCKING LANE (north side)

(Formerly listed as Gilderser Farmhouse (House occupied by Mr Stapleton))

II

House. Probably second quarter C18. Hammer-dressed stone, dressed quoins, stone slate roof. Two storeys. Three-room plan. All are double-chamfered mullioned windows with almost square reveals. From left to right three-light window with same over; four-light window with king mullion, with chamfered surround. Two-light window with same over to first floor. Coped gables with kneelers. Two ridge stacks. Right hand return wall has lean-to partly obscuring first-floor doorway (blocked) with tie-stone jambs. Rear has altered windows and two-light double-chamfered mullioned window to right with taller window at mezzanine level to light stair.

Interior: Housebody has wide square-headed fireplace with chamfered surround with inner beehive oven brick-lined. Doorway to parlour has monolithic jambs with tie-stone under. lintel, chamfered surround.
RCHM (England) report.