Newhall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tong, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Bierley St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Bradford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 March 2021 to update the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 13 SE
9/30

Newhall BD5
ROOLEY LANE (south side)
Newhall

(Formerly listed as Newhall (West Bowling Golf Club))

4.9.52

II*
Fine late C17 hall, built by the Richardson family, whose ancestral seat was Bierley Hall. The main front faces south. Two-storeys, coursed gritstone with recessed centre flanked by gabled wings. Stone slate roof. Weathered strings carried right across at window head level on both floors. The gables have saddlestones and kneelers capped by shaped finials. The wings have large paired three-light chamfered mullion and transom windows on both floors, small panes intact to first floor of right hand wing. The gables contain small round-headed lights with panelled spandrels. The right hand wing is broader by one bay including a recessed porch, three-light mullion transom window above and with scrolled carving to short section of parapet extending from base of gable to terminal finial. The porch has splayed jambs with impost mouldings supporting a semi-circular moulded arch. Directly above and set on the stringcourse is a framed panel carved with scrollwork in shallow relief. This decoration surrounds the initials of the builder of the house and his wife (Richard and Elizabeth Richardson) with the date 1672. The full width of the ground floor of the recessed centre is occupied by the hall window forming a triple group of three-light mullion and transom windows. On the first floor under the eaves the window is nearly as large with eight mullion and transom lights. The left hand wing has a secondary four-centred arch doorway under the same drip mould as the adjoining window. The east side has similar three-light windows and a doorway with moulded jambs a convex-concave shaped lintel decorated with floral discs. C18/C19 extension to rear between the gables. The interior has been modernised. In plan the principal chimney breast projects in the entrance passage.