2, Coach Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Sleights, North Yorkshire

Sleights
COACH ROAD (north side) Sleights
No.2

(Formerly listed as Nos.2 and 2A)

II
Railway station and station house, converted to single dwelling in 2004. Built 1846. By G.T. Andrews, architect to the York and North Midland Railway Company. Hammered sandstone with sandstone quoins and dressings; slate roofs. L-shaped with outshut.

Two-storey, three-bay front, the centre bay gabled and projecting. Tudor-arched board doors in chamfered openings in centre bay, and to right. Mullioned ground floor windows, of three shouldered lights to left, and two to right. Mullioned windows on first floor, of two square-headed lights. All openings are quoined, and ground floor and first floor centre openings have pointed relieving arches. Overhanging eaves and bargeboarded gable with finial. Left and right conjoined triple stacks rise from base of roof at rear.

Right return. One-storey, five-bay range at right of two-storey, one-window gable wall of main front. Gable wall: four-light canted bay window on ground floor, with shouldered lights and half-hexagonal hipped roof with embattled eaves. Station clock to left. Two-light mullioned window beneath relieving arch on first floor. Gable end finished with carved bargeboards and finial. One-storey range has two chamfered Tudor-arched doorways with board doors at right end. Similar left-of-centre opening has half-glazed door and is flanked by three-light mullioned windows with shouldered heads. Doors on wrought iron strap hinges.