Parish Church of St Mary and the Holy Host of Heaven

A Grade I Listed Building in Cheveley, Cambridgeshire

Dalham

TL 66 SE

CHEVELEY
HIGH STREET (east side)

(Formerly listed as Parish Church of St Mary and the Holy Ghost in Heaven, previously listed as Church of St Mary)

19.8.59

I
Parish church. Early C14, cruciform plan, upper stage of tower and belfry stair turret late C14, early C15. South porch C15. Flint with limestone and clunch dressings and interior details. Plain tile gable parapetted roofs.

Clasping buttresses to transepts, angle buttresses to west gable end and chancel. Chancel with two-light traceried windows in two-centred arches with sealed lancet window in north wall. South transept one three-light window, polygonal stair turret rises above plain parapet of octagonal belfry above square tower. Two-light belfry window with quatrefoil. Two nave windows of three, trefoiled-lights in two-centred arches. South porch has niche above two-centre arched opening with attached shafts and moulded capitals and bases. Label with head stops.

Interior; fine early C14 crossing with three attached columns to each jamb with deeply moulded capitals and bases; steep, chamfered two-centred arches. Wooden quadrapartite vault with tracery. Nave, transepts, and chancel roofs C15, possibly partly restored, with embattled decoration, pierced spandrels to tie beams, and carved angels in each bay to chancel. Nave roof arch braced. Crossing piers with carved brackets for statues or candles, late C14. Two tomb recesses in south transept. Piscina and wide sedelia or Easter sepulchre in chancel. Piscina in north transept and lancet window in east wall.

Font, octagonal C15 with painted panels. Screen late C14 or early C15 restored with single traceried lights, centre doorway ogee-headed. Monuments, in chancel to Symon Folkes, d.1642, kneeling figure with columns and open pediment, in north transept to Martin Folkes, d.1828, by Parkinson, Newmarket. Stained glass in chancel by Kempe.