Stables, including Nos. 1 and 2, Stable Cottages.

A Grade II Listed Building in Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Waddesdon

WADDESDON
WADDESDON MANOR GROUNDS

II
Stables and coach-houses with two cottages. Circa 1880, probably by H.A. Destailleur for Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild. Roughcast with red brick and stone dressings, steeply pitched slate roofs with sprocketted eaves, brick chimneys with off-set heads.

In C16-C17 French style with ranges around three sides of a courtyard, wall across fourth side, and projecting cottage pavilions. One storey and an attic. Brick plinth with moulded stone coping, brick pilasters with stone capitals, moulded stone cornice. Brick surrounds to openings with stone key and impost blocks. Left wing of ten bays has coach-houses with double doors and fanlights in segmental arches. Right wing has similar arches but more irregular doors and windows to stables. Far range of four bays has double doors flanking central windows. Attic has dormer windows with brick side scrolls, and stone voussoirs and pediments, the right wing with plainer intermediate dormers. Central dormer of far range is of stone with panelled pilasters, carved badge of five crossed arrows in broken segmental pediment, and clock instead of window.

Two storey cottage pavilions are more elaborate with stone quoining, plinth, band course, cornice and through-storey window surrounds. Two bays of sash windows to front, one bay to each side, the lower windows with panelled aprons, the dormers in shouldered stone architrave surrounds with pediments above. Doors to inner sides.

Wall across front of courtyard is of brick with stone plinth, simple entablature and banded pilasters, each pilaster with carved stone mask-head bracket. Rusticated gate piers with panelled frieze and moulded capitals. Far range has attached cast iron water pump with stone basin.