New Lodge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bray, Windsor and Maidenhead

BRAY
DRIFT ROAD (south side, off)
New Lodge

G.V.
II*

Large country house in parkland; now offices. c.1857 by T Talbot-Bury in Jacobean style for the Belgian family Van de Weyer. Stock brick with Bath stone dressings, steeply pitched slate roofs with coped gables. Rectangular plan with courtyard and former service wing on east; many gables on all fronts; water tower on south east. Two storeys, cellars, and attics. Several chimneys with clustered shafts and spiral ornament; offset and moulded heads. Mullion and transom windows on ground and first floors, casement windows in attic floors; all with hood moulds. Weathered plinth; moulded string course at first and second floors; parapet with stone coping, pierced parapet over bay Windows; stone quoins.

Entrance (north) front: symmetrical, five bays. Two outer bays have two storey square bay windows with four-light windows on ground and first floors, single-light returns and two-light casements in attic gables, set back. Centre bay; projecting enclosed porch with three-light window at first floor with single-light returns; entrance has four-centred arched head of three orders and behind a screen with engaged colonnettes with a square head and foliated spandrels. The porch is approached by a flight of six stone steps with stone carved and foliated balustrade. The arms of the Van de Weyer family are the centrepiece of the parapet. One bay on each side of the centre bay, has a two-light window in a gabled dormer, two-light window to first floor and a three-light window on ground floor.

West front is similar, with large ornate bay window in centre bay and large stone finial topped by a griffin and weathervane on centre gable. The east (service) front is plain. Water tower has a castellated and offset top with arcading and windows below, surmounted by a large chimney of six clustered shafts.

Interior: a good interior of fine quality, retaining all the original features. Entrance hall: ornate glazed entrance screen with pair of doors, panelled and with four-lights and single lights each side; all with trefoiled cusped and traceried heads. Ornately carved cornice; ribbed ceiling with floral and fruit bosses. Doorways have heavy moulded architraves, four-panelled doors with line-fold panelling and elaborate cornices. Large fireplace with four-centred arch opening, engaged columns with foliated spandrels. The principal rooms on each side of the hall have elaborate, decorated plaster ceilings enriched with leaf and floral ornament, enriched cornices and window shutters carved on the inside face. In the former drawing roan there is a marble fireplace with cusping, decorated colonnettes; mantel piece with floral decoration, and a large over-mirror with delicately carved borders and head. Staircase hall contains an open-well stair with turned balusters, moulded handrail and elaborately carved newels. The bottom newels are surmounted by griffins. Linen-fold dado panelling on stairs, stained glass on rear wall, and wall on right. Enriched plaster ceiling with drop finials.