The Parish Church of St Mary of Charity

A Grade I Listed Building in Faversham, Kent

Faversham

FAVERSHAM

THE PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY OF CHARITY

I

Cruciform church of C14-C15, restored in the C19. But in 1755 the interior of the nave was pulled down and replaced by George Dance in classical style. This has Doric columns, a triglyph frieze with swags and branches in the metopes and semi-circular openings framing the medieval clerestory windows outside. The central medieval tower was likewise pulled down in 1797 and an openwork spire of brick built at the west end of the church which was encased in stone in 1855 by George Gilbert Scott who also reworked the nave and transepts [1873-1875].

TR 0161 NE PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY OF CHARITY