Remains of tower and walls of monastic church approximately 80 metres south of Priory Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Maxstoke, Warwickshire

Entry Name: Remains of tower and walls of monastic church approximately 80 metres south of Priory Farmhouse

Location: Maxstoke, North Warwickshire, B46

County: Warwickshire

District: North Warwickshire

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Maxstoke

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Shustoke

SP 2386
17/111

MAXSTOKE
CHURCH ROAD (South side)

(Formerly listed as Remains of tower and walls of monastic church approximately 250 metres south of Priory Farmhouse, previously listed as Remains of tower and walls of monastic church)

08/09/61

II*
Remains of tower comprising the north east corner almost to original height and the chancel arch. Squared and coursed sandstone. Chancel arch two-centred and of hollow and roll moulded orders. Parts only of the north and south transept arches remain. Three mouldings to each face dying into the pier. Above the chancel arch is a round headed opening. The gable of the chancel roof is visible in the east wall of the tower.

Originally the central crossing tower of the priory church of the Augustinian Canons founded in 1336 by William de Clinton, Earl of Huntingdon, and consecrated in 1342. Scheduled monument.