St Thomas' Church

A Grade I Listed Building in Great Shefford, West Berkshire

EAST SHEFFORD
St Thomas' Church

(Formerly listed as The Old Church)

I

Church. Norman with remodelled C15 windows, nave and chancel. Old tile roof. Flint and stone walls, Ferricrete, part rendered with Bath stone dressings. Simple gabled roof swept down over small chapel to south of chancel. Plain gabled south porch, one two-light and one single light square headed window under drip moulds. Wall gabled dormer over chapel.

Interior: fine alabaster tomb to Sir Thomas Fettiplace and wife (1447 and 1442). On north wall of chancel recessed Purbeck altar tomb with brasses and canopy about 1520. C16 floor tiles in chancel and remains of paintings above chancel arch. Door and portion of rood loft stair remains. Norman tub font. Vested in the Redundant Churches Fund (later the Churches Conservation Trust).