End House South and End House North

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Cambridge

TL4459 CAMBRIDGE LADY MARGARET ROAD (West side)

667/15/10110 End House South and End House North

II

House, now 2 houses. 1911, converted 1978. Designed by M H Baillie-Scott for Dr John Forbes Cameron, later Master of Gonville and Caius College. Red brick with plain tile roofs and plain tall stacks. 2 storey and attics. All windows are wooden framed casements with leaded lights and segment heads. East entrance front has recessed centre with off-centre doorway and to left a storey gable with single cross casement. Left wing has 4-light casement window, above a similar 3-light window and above in gable a small2-light casement. Right wing has central doorway with small single light windows either side, above 3-light casement window. Single storey wing beyond with plank door and 2-light casement.
West garden front has projecting central gable with 4-light window and 3-light window above. Left wing has canted bay with full height cross casement windows topped with flat leaded roof, above 2-light through eaves dormer window with flat head. Right wing has single 2-light casement and beyond another canted bay window with full height canted baywindow with flat leaded roof, above two 3-light casements and above again a 3-light flat headed dormer. INTERIOR: has many original features including dog-leg stair with turned balusters, at least one panelled room with 4-centred arched doorway. Other varied original fireplaces, including a large inglenook in the kitchen, a 4-centred arch stone surround and plain tile fireplaces on the upper floor with moulded wooden surrounds. The house contains many original panelled doors and some moulded beams.