51 Church Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Durweston, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Durweston and Bryanston St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Stourpaine

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 October 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

ST 80 NE
6/25

DURWESTON
CHURCH ROAD (South-west side)
No 51

(Formerly listed as No. 52

12-10-70

II

Cottage, C17 with C19/early C20 alterations. Flint, rubble, rendering and timber-framing with stone and brick dressings. Half-hipped, thatched roof. Brick stack to left of centre. One and a half storeys, irregular fenestration. To the left is a C19 sash with vertical glazing-bars to the right of which is a C20 plain window. Central is a four-light stone-mullioned window with hollow-chamfered jambs and mullions and a weathered hood-mould. The outer lights have leaded glazing. Right of range has two-light casement with segmental brick head. Part-glazed plank door right of centre. The upper floor has timber framing with a tension brace exposed to the left. Central is a rebuilt dormer with a C19 six-pane sash. The right gable wall was rebuilt probably early C20 in stretcher bond brickwork after a collapse.

Interior features: deep chamfered ceiling beams, some with cymastops; main room fireplace with chamfered, four-centred, timber bressummer and continuous stone jambs; recess for former newel stair; southern ground floor room has open fireplace; upper floor room has stone four-centred head fireplace bearing C18 graffitti; doorways with pointed heads; many original roof timbers.

(RCHM, Dorset, vol. III, p. 91, no. 4)