Mill Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Swimbridge, Devon

SS 63 SW

SWIMBRIDGE
Mill Cottage

(Formerly listed as Mill House)

II
House Probably early C16 altered in C17 and again in C20. Colourpainted rendered stone and cob. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Tall rubble lateral hall stack to front with drip and offsets, heightened in brick. Brick shaft to rear heating lower end.

Three-room through-passage plan, formerly open hall house with floor inserted in C17 when a projecting rounded stair turret was added to the rear of the hall. Two storeys. Two window range of two light casements, six panes per light to left, two panes per light to right. Gabled slated porch to through-passage. Old nine-paned fixed light inserted in angle of right side of stack overlooking doorway. C20 three-light hall window three panes per light and stable door at left end. Small two-light timber mullion window with semi-circular arched heads to each light.

Interior: C17 chamfered door surround and old plank door to upper end of first floor corridor. Original joists and stop-chamfered beam survive to hall and inner room. Single raised cruck truss survives over lower end of hall with smoke-blackening extending over the lower end to the single tier of surviving threaded purlins and diagonally threaded ridge purlins. The collar to the truss is plastered over but appears to be slightly cranked and morticed and tenoned into the soffits of each of the blades. The upper end/hall division is created from a solid cob wall partition rising to full height with no apparent smoke-blackening to the original roof structure beyond the partition, suggesting that inner room and upper chamber are possibly C17 additions.