The Vicarage and The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Halberton, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Halberton

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Halberton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 September 2023 to update the name and update and to reformat the text to current standards

ST 01 SW
2/198

HALBERTON
LOWER TOWN

(Formerly listed as No. 2 (The Vicarage), LOWER TOWN)

II
Vicarage with a wing in separate occupation. 1847. By John Hayward. Coursed volcanic trap. Gabled-end slate roofs. Double-depth plan consisting of two parallel ranges separated by central stair hall with side entrance, and at the opposite side a cross wing which continues at the rear as a service wing. The cross-wing is now separately occupied. Two storeys.

Side entrance elevation: two blank gable ends flank narrow depressed entrance bay; tripartite entrance ensemble (in the form of a Venetian window), semi-circular fanlight, panelled door, narrow side windows, all with architrave; twelve-pane hornless sash window above.

Garden front: three window range to main block, first floor all twelve-pane hornless sashes, ground floor tall fifteen-pane sashes except one now converted into French windows; the garden end of the cross wing slightly advanced to right with tripartite hornless sash window to each floor, 4:8:4, and small four-light sash window to attic. Axial stacks with brick shafts. Overhanging eaves throughout with console brackets.
Reference (to architect) : DRO, Faculty Petitions.