Lower Alsworthy Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradworthy, Devon

Bradworthy

BRADWORTHY CP

ALFARDISWORTHY

(formerly listed as Alfardisworthy Farm)

II

Farmhouse. C16, possible longhouse on site of earlier medieval dwelling, north-east wing added C18 when interior renovated, reroofed C18/19, roof over east end of north-east wing raised C19/ C20 and south end wall partly rebuilt, C20 addition at rear.

Plan: site slopes down to south, possible longhouse of two units separated by wide through passage extended with north-east staircase wing set at right angles, linked by later addition, main block extended at rear. Random rubble local stone, left return (south) partly roughcast, large stone slates to roofs, roof raised over end bay section of facade of north-east wing resulting in a shallower pitch, hipped left return (south) with brick stack, C19 brick stack to right of entrance and east wing gable end - originally external but now buried in lower section of wall which projects out.

Two storeys, 4:1:1 bays, main block first floor all two-light sliding sash windows, re-entrant angle of wing original window openings, late C20 window to stair, large two-light casement below eaves right, ground floor C20 window to right, also in end bays of main block, sash window with single vertical glazing bar to right of wide doorframe, six-panel door with narrow rectangular upper panels filled with glass.

Interior: load-bearing wall to left of through passage, lower end with remains of large open fireplace and recess in gable end, to right of through passage large fireplace blocked by modern grate, very roughly chamfered beam with minimal stops and adze marks, remnants of moulded C18 cornice in north-east corner of room and also to north above cupboard recess set with C18 doors: thick north wall;steps up to wing with remains of early C18 panelling against east wall, modern chimneypiece, good bolection moulded architrave to doorframe on room side; numerous changes of level on upper floor but otherwise featureless apart from bases of roof trusses.

Roof: Three pairs of collarbeam trusses with curved collars visible to north of central stack, probably C18/C19, with evidence of earlier roof truss chopped off beside central truss. The beam in the centre room probably inserted when the room plastered in C18.

The farm belonged to Torre Abbey and deserves further investigation.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 February 2019.