Little Bodwannick

A Grade II Listed Building in Lanivet, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Lanivet

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Lanivet

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 April 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

SX 06 NW
4/90

NANSTALLON
Little Bodwannick

(Formerly listed as LANIVET Bodwannick Farmhouse)

II

Farmhouse. Early - mid C19, with few later alterations. Slatestone and granite rubble. Brick dressings to rear. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stacks with brick shafts.

Plan: Double depth plan, with principal room to front left and right, with central entrance. To rear, kitchen to right and unheated dairy to left, with the stair well between the dairy and the rear corridor.

Exterior: two storeys, symmetrical three-window front. At first floor all windows are C19 16-pane sashes ; ground floor has two 20-pane sashes and central panelled and glazed door. At the right side a single storey C20 lean-to ; the rear servile room has an external stack. Left side blind. At the rear, a two-light eight-pane casement with brick segmental arch to right and left at ground and first floor. At first floor off centre to right a small single light, and 24-pane sash lighting the stair. Central door and lean-to to right, enclosing a well.

Interior: Dog-leg stair with stick balusters. The dairy has slate shelves and wooden shelves suspended from the ceiling.

This is a good example of a C19 farmhouse with no alterations to the plan.