A Grade II Listed Building in Wendron, Cornwall

Entry Name: Bridge at SW688301

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Wendron

SW 63 SE

SITHNEY

II

Road bridge over the River Cober. Circa early C19. Granite rubble and some roughly dressed granite for responds lintels and copings.
Plan: Two span bridge with cutwater upstream and extended cutwater downstream.
The bridge is of simple lintel construction with low parapets with the copings
fastened with iron staples. Over each parapet are looped-headed iron stanchions with a single bar threaded through the loops.
Based on the Clapper Bridge principle, this is a complete and unaltered example of a simple road bridge. There were many working watermills on each side of the Cober Valley, including Boscadjack Mill qv., nearby, and this bridge must have been essential for their economy.