Forecourt buildings, walls and piers and sundial, attached to south east of Antony House

A Grade I Listed Building in Antony, Cornwall

Entry Name: Forecourt buildings, walls and piers and sundial, attached to south east of Antony House

Location: Maryfield, Cornwall, PL11

County: Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Antony

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Torpoint

SX 45 NW
3/23

ANTONY
ANTONY PARK

I
Forecourt buildings, walls, piers and sundial forming the south east front to Anthony House. 1718-1729, attributed to Gibbs by the Rev. Daniel Lysons and Samuel Lysons in Magna Britannia: Vol. III Cornwall, 1814. Brick laid in Flemish bond, with limestone dressings, hipped slate roofs with stacks to outer sides. Limestone piers with wrought iron gates. Granite sundial.

The forecourt buildings form two wings projecting to right and left of the south front of Anthony House, enclosed by walls with central piers and gates, with the sundial on the central plat. The wings are colonnaded with terminal pavilions. The wings are connected to the house by an arcade of three bays to right and two to left, with round arches with stone imposts, bays closed to right. At each corner a small pavilion with lead dome. The wings have five narrow bays, seven wider bays beneath the buildings and a further five bays to each end with terminal pavilion, which is broken forward slightly and has one round arch, stone cornice and similar dome. To the outer side of each pavilion, a round arch with wrought iron gates.

The closing screen wall is about 50 metres long, divided into four bays by square limestone piers with cornice and ball finial on shaped stem, terminal pilasters with consoles. Central pair of ashlar piers about 4 metres high, with pilaster with console to each side, cornice and urn on shaped plinth. Fine wrought iron gates with scrolled and leaf decoration, set with semicircular limestone pivot tracks,.

The central building to each side is of two storeys, with seven bays; band course over arcade, which is continued over the outer bays of the colonnade. Sixeen-pane sashes with segmental heads at first floor, cornice and blocking course, At ground floor within the arcade, to right, there is central panelled door, four casements; inside the arcade at each end, a round arch with stone imposts. Within the arcade to left there is a central half-glazed door and two-panelled door to end right, and four casements. Doorway to end screen wall each side.

On the central plat in the courtyard, sundial is a granite baluster on octagonal granite base, with metal plate and gnomon. The outer side of the building to left has six-panelled door and two-light casement, two two-light casements at first floor, brick band course and stone cornice returned. The rear has four windows at first floor, all with mullion and transom and segmental head, small glazing bars remaining in window to right. Upper glazed door to end right.The ground floor is divided by a garden wall about 4 metres high, in banded limestone and slatestone rubble. The outer side of the building to right has two windows at first floor, both with mullion and transom, band course and cornice returned. The rear has five windows at first floor, all with mullion and transom and segmental heads, two brick stacks: at the north end an external stair to a brick porch; partly rendered.

The building to right was formerly used as kitchens. The interior of the building to left has a central room at first floor with a large red and grey marble chimneypiece, bolection-moulded, with basket arch, frieze and cornice.