Cobblestones Mount Morin

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsand, Cornwall

Kingsand

9/157 Mount-Morin and Cobblestones
(formerly listed as Mountl4orin
23.1.68 and Penler)

GV II

House, now 2 houses. Late C18, probably divided C19, C20 alterations. Brick-faced slate roof with gable end brick stacks.
Double depth plan house with 2 principal front rooms and central entrance; original stair well to rear of room to left. Divided into 2 houses in C19, Mount-Morin to left and Cobblestones to right, both entered from a divided central doorway.
3 storeys, 3 bays for the pair. Ground floor has central paired doorway under
segmental head, with doors in raised surround, 6 panelled fielded door to right, C20 door to left, wide fanlight with decorative glazing; large 16-pane sash to left and right, plinth. First floor has large 16-pane sash with cambered gauged brick head to left and right, central 12-pane sash with sidelights, 2nd floor has 12-pane sash to left, central C20 window and replaced 12-pane sash to right. First floor cill band course. 2-storey brick lean-to addition to right side with C20 window at ground and first floor. Front of houses has pebble cobbles laid in semicircular pattern. Rear of Cobblestones has 16-pane sash at ground, first and 2nd floor, other windows of C20.
Interior of Mount-Morin Entrance to passage to right, room to front and rear left,
with stair well between rooms. Front room at ground floor has 3-tier cornice, with floral and foliage mouldings and beading. C20 fireplace, with panelled lower doors remaining from cupboards to right and left. Segmental arch to rear of passage. Oval stair well has a curved dog-leg stair with ramped handrail, moulded string, stick balusters with column newels; stair lantern with moulded plaster surround. 2-panelled door leads to straight stair to cellar, which has brick arched with square columns with imposts. At first floor, 6-panelled doors, 4-panelled doors at 2nd floor. Between the front and rear rooms, deep cupboards built into the space behind the stair well.
Interior of Cobblestones not inspected.
It appears that there is only one other house in the village with an oval stair well; this is Sam Hancock's, Garrett Street, Cawsand (q.v.).