8, 8A, 10, 12 and 14 High Street, Mill Cottages and workshop in Watson's Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Bollington, Cheshire East

Prestbury

SJ 97 NW

BOLLINGTON
HIGH STREET (East Side)

Nos. 8, 8A, 10, 12 and 14; and Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Mill Cottages and workshop in Watson's Yard. (formerly listed as Nos. 8A, 10 (Galleon Wine), 12 and 14 and nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Mill Cottages and workshop in Watson's Yard)

II
A warehouse, two former shops and cottage on street front and five cottages and a workshop complex to the rear: c1850.

West or street front. Hammer-dressed buff sandstone facade, the remainder in sandstone rubble. Kerridge stone-slate roof and three stone chimneys. From left to right a small entry under a cambered stone head and a shop beneath a warehouse with loading bays in first and second floors, under coped gable. Then a two-storey shop with window and door framed by three wooden pilasters supporting carved brackets and finials. Two blocked windows above. No.12 is a two-unit cottage, with sixteen-pane sashes under flat wedged heads. Moulded doorcase with flat hood contains a four-panelled bolection moulded door. Next is the entry into the yard under a broad elliptical rusticated head, a twelve-pane sash above. The right end is a former shop similar to No. 10.

South front: five, two-storey terraced cottages and a two and three-storey workshop complex at the right end. Coursed sandstone rubble with Welsh slate roof on the south side and Kerridge stone-slate roof on the north side and seven stone chimneys. One cottage altered but the remainder have four-pane sashes under plain stone lintels and board doors in plain stone surrounds. Body of workshop has a three-storey, symmetrical three-bay front under a gable, with eight-pane top opening casements under plain stone lintels.

Courtyard: short east range is part of workshop and has various rectangular openings and an entry. Rear of three-storey buildings has loading bays in upper two storeys. The brick structures in the courtyard and added to the workshop are not of special interest.

This is the only complete example of a yard layout in Bollington. There were several more which show as blocked arches in the street fronts.