Hampton Post

A Grade II Listed Building in No Man's Heath and District, Cheshire West and Chester

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Malpas St Oswald

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Bickley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 October 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SJ 54 NW
5/30

HAMPTON
CHOLMONDELEY ROAD (South side)
Hampton Post

II

House, core of c1665 or earlier, much altered. Brick, part in sandstone to first floor height; part pebbledashed on upper floors. Slate roofs (formerly graded slate) . Two storey, (part with cellar), three bays with added 1½ storey lean-to bay to left. T-plan of which rear wing was rebuilt above first floor in C19. Metal casements in timber frames with tile cills and arched brick heads. Altered doorway with added porch. Front and right hand side have pebbledashed upper floors. Brick stacks on central ridge and at gable ends. Gable end parapets with stone coping and kneelers.

Interior: Panelled doors, stop chamfer beams, reused timbers , oak stair, inglenook.