Eye Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Eye, Suffolk

PARK LANE (south side)
Eye Park

(Formerly Listed as: PARK LANE (South side) Eye Park House and former Stables)

Shown on OS Map as Park Farm.
Country house. Late C15, but completely rebuilt early C18, refaced and altered early C19. Restored and altered 1990-94 by Peter Cleverley. Rendered and colourwashed timber frame with some brick. Pantiled roof.

EXTERIOR: two storeys. Facade to north. Twelve-window range of 6/6 unhorned sashes, including three windows to each of two symmetrically-placed full-height canted bays. Each canted bay entered through a six-panelled and fielded door set within timber doorcase with reeded pilasters and plain entablature. Between canted bays are three sashes to each floor; beyond the bays one sash to each floor, with additional window bay to east: sash as before to upper floor, three-light casement below. Hipped roof above low parapet. Two ridge stacks.

South front bisected by single-storey outbuildings. West of this are three late C20 doors with Gothick tracery, and three late C20 3/3 sashes above. Late C20 ogee verandah at first floor. Three similar first-floor sashes to east half of elevation, above mixed ground-floor fenestration. Three gabled dormers in roof, with casements. East return of brick.

INTERIOR: west canted bay on north side with minor plaster ceiling decoration to round floor. Chimneypiece in centre room with reeded pulvinated frieze. East wall with landscape mural of 1993 by Anthony Maitland. East centre room with hollow-chamfered four-centred fireplace of 1993. West ground-floor room with cruciform sunk-quadrant-moulded bridging beams. Roof of centre section with one transverse late C15 tie beam on arched braces with mortice socket in upper face for crown post. Remainder of roof early C18: one tier of staggered butt purlins and collars.