Alcove, enclosing pillar fountain, to east of No 20

A Grade II Listed Building in Ticknall, Derbyshire

TICKNALL
HIGH STREET
Alcove, enclosing pillar fountain, to the east of No 20

(Formerly listed as Alcove containing Water Tap, opposite No 25)

II

Alcove, enclosing pillar fountain. Early C19 alcove structure, of rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings. Keyed round-arched opening flanked by pilaster strips. Flat top. Half-domed interior with c1914 pillar fountain manufactured by Glenfield and Kennedy of Kilmarnock, and installed at the instruction of Sir Vauncey Harpur-Crewe at Calke Abbey. Fluted cast iron cylindrical column with moulded dome top incorporating tap lever handle. Lion mask surround to tap outlet and integral bucket platform to base. The design, apparently of late C19 date is referred to as 'Kennedy's patent, self closing, anti-freezing Pillar Fountain'.

The fountain forms part of a fresh-water supply system for the village of Ticknall (itself part of the Harpur Crewe Estate), of which 16 other examples (q.v.) survive. The fountains were served by gravity from a reservoir filled with water drawn from a well by wind-pump.