11, 15 (The Thatched Cottage) and 19, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Melbourne, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Melbourne St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Melbourne

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 March 2021 to update the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

SK 38/3925
6/114

PARISH OF MELBOURNE
HIGH STREET (south side)
Nos 11, 15 (The Thatched Cottage) and No 19

(formerly listed as Nos 11 and 15 High Street)

10.11.67

GV II
Three cottages. C15, early C18 and C19 with various C19 and C20 alterations. Cruck timber frame, encased in red brick, and red brick with some stone rubble. Thatched roof with two tall brick stacks, to the northern pitch of the roof and slate roofs with central brick ridge stack and two brick ridge stacks to south. Four bay cruck range, of single storey plus attics, to west with two storey three bay part to east at right angles and further three bay two storey C19 part attached to south.

North elevation, on to the street, has gabled early C18 bay to west with a large, small pane C19 shop front and a segment headed doorcase with panelled door. Above there is a central segment headed three-light horizontal sliding, glazing bar, sash. To west the thatched part has three similar windows with a small segment headed fixed pane window between the eastern two windows and a similar two-light sash window in former doorcase between the western two. Above this two-light window is an eyebrow dormer with a similar two-light window.

East elevation has C18 cottage to north with a segment headed two-light casement window to north and a wide segment headed opening to south now filled by glazed screen and door. Above there is a small off-centre oval window with flat headed two-light horizontal sliding, glazing bar, sash to north and similar three-light window to south. C19 part attached to south has stone rubble base with two three-light small paned casements and a central single light window, plus three two-light similar casements above. West gable wall has exposed full cruck truss with crossed apex plus ridge purlin, two high collars and single butt purlins.

Interior has three further cruck trusses and low beamed ceilings, also with large inglenook fireplace with panelled cupboards in C18 part.