Former Midland Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Eaton, Derbyshire

SK 43 SE

PARISH OF LONG EATON
MARKET PLACE (West Side)

(Formerly listed as Midland Bank)

II

Bank. 1891 by A N Bromley, built for the Nottingham Joint Stock Bank. Red brick with stone and gauged brick dressings on rock faced stone plinth. Graduated slate roof with stone coped gables, tall brick gable stacks with pulvinated stone bands and a central brick ridge stack with triangular pilaster strips to sides.

Central tower with tall pyramidal roof, flanked by shaped gable to south with ridge and eaves finials, and terracotta balustrade with stone piers topped by large ball finials to north. Seven bays and two storeys plus attics. Central segment headed moulded doorcase with alternating gauged brick and stone voussoirs, and moulded stone keyblock. C20 doors and fanlight below.

To either side of the doorcase rising from about half way up there are stone pilasters with Ionic capitals, resting on moulded corbels, which in turn support large moulded stone brackets for the bay window above. Above the doorcase is a large moulded stone corbel, also supporting the bay window, which has a carving to front and date '1891' inscribed on it. Just below to either side in the spandrels of the doorcase are two carved shields. To north side of the door there are three segment headed windows with similar mouldings to doorcase and also with alternating voussoirs. Each has a plate glass window, a central moulded keystones and a moulded impost band. Between the windows there are similar, but taller pilasters.

To south of the door there are two similar but narrower windows also with pilasters to sides and beyond is a similar smaller doorcase with two semi-circular headed openings set in a pedimented, pilastered aedicule, above. Within the pediment is a shield inscribed 'NJSB'. To top of the floor is a pulvinated stone frieze with dentilled cornice over, which steps forward over each pilaster.

Above there is a central canted bay window with mullion and transomed lights and to either side there is a central two-light recessed and chamfered mullion and transomed window flanked by single light transomed windows. Below is a moulded sill stringcourse and between the windows are full height pilasters similar to those below. Similar frieze and cornice above. Southern gable has two adjoining single light windows in a pilastered stone aedicule with stone shield to centre of Dutch gable over, inscribed 'Est 1865'. Central tower has two small richly moulded segment headed single light windows with pilasters to sides and canted iron railings to front. Similar frieze and cornice to top.

Included for group value only.