Lyndale House, coach house and pigsty

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradwell, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Bradwell St Barnabas

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Bradwell

Summary

A house, formerly a public house, dating to the late-C18 with C19 and late-C20 additions and alterations.

Description

A house, formerly a public house, dating to the late-C18/early-C19, with C19 and late-C20 additions and alterations.

MATERIALS: The building is constructed of gritstone, primarily random rubble though with some dressings. The roof is partly covered by stone slabs but is mainly slated. The windows are timber with some replacement units.

PLAN: the core of the building is roughly square on plan, with a later extension to the north and north-east, and further extensions to the east, which gives the building a roughly inverse U-plan footprint. A later linking section curves to the north-west and links to a cottage which is now integrated with the building but was formerly a separate dwelling.

DESCRIPTION: the building is of two storeys, with a symmetrical principal (west) elevation to the main house. Unlike the rest of the building, this elevation has squared and coursed rubble. The remainder of the building is of exposed random rubble with evidence of various openings that have been blocked or altered in size. The main entrance is in the centre of the west elevation and is a traditional-style classical door case with pilasters and a double bracketed, moulded hood. The south gable is blind and rendered, with a gable stack at the apex. The east elevation has been partly obscured by the construction of a two-storey extension and an outhouse beyond. On the right-hand side of the elevation are two large, multi-pane sash windows. On the left are a single-leaf panelled door reached with a replacement window, and a further multi-pane window above with a side casement opening. The later addition contains two low-level windows which light the cellar, one of which has been altered to form a barrel access. The north elevation is curved where the link has been constructed to the adjacent cottage; the remainder is attached to the neighbouring cottage. There is a large blocked-up window in the return to the extension projecting to the east.

To the north is the annex to the main property which is formed by a link constructed between it and the adjacent cottage, forming a concave south elevation. It has a double-leaf, timber, boarded garage door to the right with a small window above. To the left is a door on the first floor with flanking sash windows, reached by a gritstone fore-stair with timber bannister which is supported by a latterly inserted rendered-brick porch, which now gives access to the ground floor. There is a further door on the ground floor to the left. The south elevation of the annex has the gable of the former cottage to the left and a further broad pitch to the right. The west elevation to the roadway has a later, single square opening on the ground floor.

INTERIOR: the internal plan form of the building has been incrementally altered as the building has been extended. Access to the principal rooms on the ground floor is via a corridor from the front door back to the stairs, with a further arm extending to the left. There are two parlours on either side, both of which retain their exposed spine beam, although that to the right has been boxed in. The larger parlour has a replacement masonry fireplace. The thickness of the rear wall in this room suggests this was the original external wall of the cottage. The kitchen is to the rear of the property and retains timber cupboards and a large range. The spine beam is also exposed. A further corridor extends at right angles and leads to a pantry and cellar beyond, likely created when the building was enlarged to form the inn. At the end of the corridor is a further parlour with a historic, six-panelled timber door, with the top set of panels glazed. The moulded side of the door is on the room-side, suggesting the door has been reused from another building.

The first floor is reached by a replacement stair, the balustrade of which was either replaced or boxed-in in the 1970s. A door from the half landing leads to a parlour above the cellars. A series of rooms are reached by a corridor which mirrors that on the ground floor, part of which has been formed by inserting a partition into one of the bedrooms. The partition has high level glazing to allow light into the passage. There are coved ceilings in the bedrooms that mirror the slope of the roof above.

Remaining original features include some timber boarding in the ground-floor hall, several multi-pane windows and timber boarded doors. The room within the northern extension contains an art-deco style tiled fireplace.

The interior of the annex has been stripped out and is undergoing conversion. The masonry walls are in the main exposed, although some late-C20 interior finishes remain from the use of the space as a cafe. There is a fireplace on the first floor which appears to be a C19 insertion.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: A former coach house and pigsty are located in the garden to the east of the house, now (2018) in very poor condition. They are constructed of random gritstone rubble. There is a single opening on the west elevation of the coach house, and a large, flat-topped opening on the south elevation with access to a hay loft over. The pigsty retains the feeding trough.

History

The first structure on the site appears to have been a small, probably single room, cottage which was full height to the roof. This is indicated by the presence of particularly thick masonry walls in what is now the front parlour of the house. Information from the owner suggests this may have had an open roof structure originally with the ceiling inserted when the building was extended. These later extensions, apparently constructed in the mid-C19, enlarged the building considerably to the north and east, this together with internal alterations to the original plan form. These appear to date to the mid-C19 at which time the building became the Shoulder of Mutton public house. It is labelled as such on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey (Derbyshire 1880). Following the construction of the new Shoulder of Mutton pub on the other side of the road, the house was a private home before it became a Bed and Breakfast and still retains room numbers on the bedroom doors.

Subsequent to that the house was owned by another single occupant, undergoing a significant programme of works in the 1970s, prior to its purchase by the current owners. The house now incorporates an adjacent former cottage on Church Street, which has been linked to the main house through the construction of a linking building which is on a curved profile and results in a complex footprint. This latter element was in use as a workshop and then as a café in the late C20. The space has been stripped out by the current owners although various non-traditional features and finishes remain. It is now undergoing conversion for use as holiday accommodation (2018).

The house was originally listed on 12 October 1984 and was described as:

House. Early C19. Coursed gritstone rubble with gritstone dressings. Slate roof. Stone gable end stack to south. Two storeys, two bays. Central painted doorcase with double bracketed, moulded hood over. Panelled door. To either side, plain sashes in flush surrounds. Two similar over.

Architectural interest:
* the building retains its special architectural interest as a late-C18 building, which although altered, retains its historic character, plan form and use of locally distinctive materials.

Historic interest:
* as a former Inn, the building played an important role in the community, and its evolution over the C19 provides important evidence of the traditional building crafts and techniques of the area.