1-7, Fairhouse Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Barwick, Somerset

Bradford Abbas

BARWICK
FAIRHOUSE ROAD

Nos. 1-7(Odd)

GV II

Two pairs of semi-detached houses. 1925, by Petter Warren. Rendered concrete slab cavity walls. Steel roof construction of segmental section clad in corrugated-iron sheets. Red brick stacks.
PLAN: Two pairs of semi-detached non-parlour houses.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 4-window west fronts in wide segmental gable ends. Later C20 2-light casements and glazed doors to left and right with canopies over.
INTERIOR not inspected.
NOTE: These houses were built for the local council as low-cost housing and their design based on the principals that LT Colonel Nissen, of the Royal Engineers, used in the construction of the First World War Nissen huts. There are similar houses in Higher Bullen, Barwick, Yeovil and West Camel in South Somerset District, and in Bampton in Mid Devon District.