53 Main Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Stonebroom, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Shirland St Leonard

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Stretton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 May 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

38/39 59
38/ 39 58
6/59

PARISH OF SHIRLAND & HIGHAM
Higham
MAIN ROAD (East Side)
No 53

(Formerly listed as Rose Cottage, No 53, previously listed as No 53 The Cottage).

31-1-67

II

House, 1737 with minor C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed, squared sandstone with gritstone dressings. Projecting quoins and plain stringband at first floor level. Plain eaves band. C20 red plain tile roof with stone ridge. C19 stone gable end stacks with moulded cornice. Two storeys, three bays. Central raised quoined doorcase with moulded hood. Lintel inscribed 'SMF 1737'. C20 door. To either side two-light square sectioned mullion windows in raised plain surrounds. Three similar windows over. All fenestration C20 single pane casements. Various single light flush windows to west gable wall.