Former Lloyds Bank, former Eight Bells Inn and Spyways

A Grade II Listed Building in Goudhurst, Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Built-Up Area: Goudhurst

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Goudhurst

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 April 2023 to amend the name, update the address, amend the description due to change of building use and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 7237-7337
15/190

GOUDHURST
HIGH STREET (south side)
The Star and Eagle Hotel and Spyways
Former Lloyds Bank, Former Eight Bells Inn and Spyways

(Formerly listed as Former Lloyds Bank, Eight Bells Inn and Spways HIGH STREET)

20.6.67

II
Range of houses, sometime Inn and shops, the former Lloyds Bank and Eight Bells Inn now incorporated into The Star and Eagle Hotel. C15. Timber framed and part exposed with plaster infill, otherwise tile hung, part painted, on red brick ground floor. Plain tiled roof. Two storeys and attic with half-hipped roof at right stacks to rear centre right and clustered to centre left, with three hipped dormers.

The former Lloyds Bank to end left with four-and three-light leaded casements on first floor, and boarded door and 80 paned window to ground floor extension, with open passageway to right (with cusped woodwork). Former Eight Bells to centre, with four-lights mullioned and three-light mullioned and transomed windows on first floor, four-light casement and paired glazing bar sashes to right on ground floor, with half-glazed doors to left with flight of steps, and to centre right. Shuttered basement Spyways with paired sashes and three-light casement on first floor and tripartite sash on ground floor, with projecting bay to right, the upper section glazed and bracketed out, with half-glazed door in left side. The basement with boarded door with grille, louvred side opening, and water tank with spout set flush with wall, said to have been a lock-up at some stage. Projecting hipped framed rear wings to whole range. Although of more than one build, the interlacing tenures give the range same unity. Heavily framed interims and inglenooks reported, the framing reportedly early in character.