Montpelier Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Royal Tunbridge Wells

TQ5839 MOUNT EPHRAIM
872/3/267 (Northwest side)
Montpelier Cottage

II

House later subdivided and shop extension added. Original house is late C18 or early C19, shop extension mid C19. House has pebbledashed ground floor and first floor tile hung with tiled roof with end chimneystacks. Two storeys; 3 windows. Attics have 3 flat roofed dormers with C20 pivoting casements. First floor has mainly C19 casements but right side one is C20 pivoting casement. Ground floor has C20 windows and doorcase with wooden trelliswork porch. Attached to the right hand side and forming an L-range is a mid C19 extension. Brown brick with slate roof. Three storeys: 3 windows. Full height splayed bay adjoining house with C19 windows to ground floor and C20 pivoting casements above. Elevation to Mount Ephraim has sashes with marginal glazing and mid C20 wooden shopfront with metal trelliswork.