1 and 2, Gate Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromesberrow, Gloucestershire

BROMESBERROW
ALBRIGHT LANE
Nos 1 and 2, Gate Cottages

(Formerly listed as Gate Cottage)

II
Formerly three cottages, now two. Mid C19, probably for Bromsberrow Place estate. Random rubble stonework with brick dressings, tiled roof. 'L' plan, four by three, wings one room deep, lean-tos to rear in angle, one and a half storeys.

Facade to road, symmetrical: slightly projecting centre. Left, single-light casement, shouldered head to frame, cambered brick arch. Boarded door to right up one stone step, pointed head, under open-gabled porch, lattice sides. Slight projection, canted oriel on shaped brackets, two-light casement, semi-circular head to each light, swept hipped roof. Oriel, set back, door and window to right, all as on left. Two central gables to projection, each with two-light casement, semi-circular heads to lights, under cambered brick arch. Marked projection to verge. Square chimney base in centre, four diamond-set stacks above. Left return: two-light casement on right, as front: single-light with shouldered top to frame, cambered brick arch, single storey gabled brick porch, buttress to sides, boarded door with pointed head. Canted oriel to left, as front. First floor: gable to right, triangular oriel on bracket, swept hipped head. Large chimney base to left, two diamond set stacks; two-light casement in gabled dormer.