Tanyard House and The Butchers Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Staplehurst, Kent

Staplehurst

STAPLEHURST
HIGH STREET (east side)

(Formerly listed as Tanyard, and George Feltham, Butcher Tanyard, and George Feltham, Butcher)

II
House and shop. C17 or earlier, possibly of two periods, with mid-to-late C19 facade. Timber framed. Ground floor red brick in Flemish bond, first floor rendered . Plain tile roof. Two storeys and attic. Section to left of stack slightly recessed, with lower midrail, and possibly with cut-back facade. Continuous jetty and boxed eaves to right section. Eaves of left section presently at about same height as right, but probably formerly lower; truncated tie-beam end visible to left. Exposed framing with arch-braces and possible window-cill to first floor of left gable end. Steeply-pitched hipped roof, with gablet to right. Multiple red and grey brick ridge stack to left of centre, to left end of right section. Projecting red and grey brick stack to right gable end. Rear stack to right. Small hipped dormer with two-light casement to right section. Irregular fenestration of three windows; one small two-light casement to left section, one two-pane and one six-pane sash to right section. Canted bay windows to ground floor under sashes. Panelled door up three steps to left end, and panelled door up two steps between the two bay windows. Short weatherboarded rear wing to left, with lower ridge and hipped roof. Short rear wing to right. Rectangular single-storey early C20 butcher's shop projecting forwards from junction of two sections.