Wall and Gatepiers Fronting Road, Lydeard House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishops Lydeard, Somerset

ST1629 BISHOP'S LYDEARD CP WEST STREET (North side)

10/49 Wall and gatepiers fronting road,
Lydeard House

¯

GV II

Gatepiers and boundary wall of Lydeard House (qv) fronting road. Late C18 and early C19. Red sandstone random rubble
and ashlar with limestone and Ham stone dressings. Western half: left, 5 bays red sandstone random rubble with flat
topped square piers and canted wall, curved corner flanking entrance, similar to right with 11 bays coursed, dressed
red sandstone, ashlar piers, limestone balustrade with flat coping, canted wall; the walls are returned past the
gatepiers for some 5 metres terminating in square piers with a pineapple finial on the left, missing right. Gatepiers:
square banded red sandstone and vermiculated limestone, flat topped with ovolo moulded cornice, cavetto moulded square
plinth, about 4 metres high, flanked by arched openings in walls abutting boundary walls and gatepiers, keystones with
recessed vermiculated panels, rusticated jambs of alternating red sandstone and white limestone. Wooden gates not
included. To East wall continues as red sandstone random rubble, swept up at intervals to the height of the 2-storey
cottage (not included) abutting wall, flat sandstone coping. In corner to right C20 plank door with wooden lintel to
left arched opening almost opposite the gateway to the churchyard (qv). Keystone arch with steeply chamfered archivolt,
rusticated limestone jambs, red sandstone plinth, C19 plank door partially studded.