History in Structure

Wall around grounds of Glastonbury Abbey and Abbey House, including the gate way on Chilkwell Street, Chilkwell Street and Wall around grounds of Glastonbury Abbey and Abbey House, Silver Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Glastonbury, Somerset

Location: Glastonbury, Somerset, BA6

District: Mendip

Built-Up Area: Glastonbury

Glastonbury

863/7/112
ST50303879

CHILKWELL STREET (south west side)

(Formerly listed as Wall around grounds of Glastonbury Abbey and Abbey Retreat House, including the gate way on Chilkwell Street)

21.06.50

and

863/7/113
ST50303879

SILVER STREET (south side)
Wall around grounds of Glastonbury Abbey and Abbey House

(Formerly listed as Wall around grounds of Glastonbury Abbey and Abbey Retreat House)

21.06.50

II*
The wall runs along the south side of Silver Street before turning at right-angles to run south along the west side of Chilkwell Street. It is said to be largely the original late medieval wall which surrounded the Abbey precinct. Some sections of the masonry are considerably disturbed. The gateway on Chilkwell Street is largely C19 but incorporates medieval work. Large four-centred archway with small window over. Buttresses with set-offs to each end. Four medieval carved panels inset above archway (two on inside face) including depictions of the Pelican in her Piety and St Joseph's cruet. Against the north side of the gateway is a fragment of wall standing to its original height. The wall running north is stepped down to approximately 7/8 ft, random freestone blocks with concrete coping. On Silver Street, the wall retains the jambs and voussoirs of a small four-centred archway (blocked). Directly north of Abbey House the wall rises abruptly to approximately 12 ft and is much disturbed. This higher section ends to the west with a late medieval buttress with one set-off and chamfered plinth. This buttress also terminates a section of wall composed of masonry blocks running south at right-angles to the street, and with a crenellated section returned at south end. The wall on Silver Street continues some distance further west at a lower height of approximately 8 ft.

To the south of the Chilkwell Street gateway, the wall is approximately 10 ft high and apparently stands to its original height. A short section of original coping survives, replaced by concrete further south. Random rubble, partly coursed. This wall has considerable irregularities and lessens in height before turning west away from the street. The wall continues in a rebuilt form along the backs of the houses at Bere Lane before it finally reaches Friar's Hill. This section has stones set on end along the top.

Abbey House, Glastonbury Abbey (see Magdalene Street), Wall around grounds of the Abbey and Abbey House, and the listed buildings from No 3 to No 17 Chilkwell Street (north east side), all form an important group.