57 and 59, High Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ashwell, Hertfordshire

ASHWELL
HIGH STREET (South side)
Ashwell
Nos 57 and 59 (formerly listed as the Bakery)

[Formerly listed as Nos. 57, 59 and 61 (Day's Bakery). Previously listed as house occupied by Day's Bakery and tenants]

II*

House and shop in long uniform range, built as hall of the Brotherhood or Guild of St. John the Baptist in the Church of Blessed Mary of Ashwell, formed 1476. The building is c.1500, extended by an identical bay at left end in late C16. Timber frame; exposed close studding on jettied upper floor. Two storeys. First floor has seven mid C19 flush sash windows in moulded wood frames; ground floor with four canted casement bays, the right one a bracketed shop window. Two flush panel doors, the right one half glazed. On left centre is the blocked opening of the former cross passage. A three-bay hall was to right of this. Main stack on towards right is C17 or possibly late C16, an insertion in previously unheated hall.

Interior of left house (No. 57) shows heavy, wide-chamfered floor beam. Cellar with clunch and brick walls on left. Interior of No. 61 (Bakery) shows large clunch fireplace with timber lintel. Inside hall is the four-centred wooden arch of the cross passage door. Important group value in street. (RCHM Typescript).