28, High Street, Puckeridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Puckeridge, Hertfordshire

Ardeley

STANDON
Puckeridge
HIGH STREET (west side)

II
House, now shop and house. Early C17, altered C18 and C19. Timber frame, roughcast with a weatherboarded front gable above shop. Painted brick plinth. Old red tiled roofs. Hall with higher south two storeys crosswing, and one and a half storeys rear wing with lean-to additions on its south side. Two storeys with street front on east in two sections. Left part with shop has two flush box sash windows on the first floor with 3/3 panes and moulded surrounds. Ground floor has a six-panel flush door in moulded doorcase and a C19 shop window in similar flush moulded frame. The right hand part is lower with one window to each floor and door on the left. Flush box sash windows with 8/8 panes. Flush four-panel door in plain doorcase with small hood on brackets.