Playford

A Grade II Listed Building in Much Marcle, County of Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Much Marcle with Yatton

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Much Marcle

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 February 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SO 63 SE
8/71

MUCH MARCLE CP
Playford

(Formerly listed as Playwood)

II

Cottage. Probably late C18 to early C19. Timber-frame with brick and plaster infill, stack at junction of two ranges and thatched roofs. L-plan consisting of two two-bay ranges, one aligned north-west/south-east facing the road, and the other returning from the north-west end with stone rear external stack in the angle.

South-west elevation (to road): two-storey gable front to left has two late C19 casements on the ground floor, angle struts to beam corresponding with first-floor level and an inclined tie-beam linking the asymmetrical eaves; right hand part has one storey and attic with a wrought iron mid-C19 casement beneath a segmentally-headed casement in a thatched eyebrow and a mid-C20 door immediately to the right under a thatched canopy; roof half-hipped to right hand side.

south-east elevation: early C19 glazing-bar sash to first floor of left two-storey range above a canted late C19 bay window with six panes to each facet; the gable front to the right has a c1900 casement under the half-hipped apex and another late C19 canted bay window to the ground floor. Lean-to early C20 extension with hipped tiled roof to rear envelopes the rear stack beneath exposed rear gables of the two ranges. Frame is of thin uneven scantling, three panels high in the projecting range and two in the other range.

A most unusually planned and detailed cottage which retains its fenestration, largely unaltered in this century, and which has the traits of a prestigious timber-framed farmhouse but executed in miniature and enhanced by thatched roofs.