The Threshing Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifton upon Teme, Worcestershire

SO 76 SW

SHELSLEY WALSH
HOMME CASTLE BARNS
The Threshing Barn

(Formerly listed as Barn about 50 metres to north west of Hamcastle Farmhouse, CLIFTON UPON TEME, previously listed as Barn at Ham Castle Farm)

18.6.76

II
Barn. C17 with C19 modifications. Coursed rubble and timber-frame with brick infill, also red brick, partly weatherboarded, plain tiled roof. Five bays with central opposed cart entries, gabled porch to north door.

Framing - one square panel high sits on tall coursed rubble wall, ventilation slits at ground floor level in C19 brickwork.

Interior: gable end roof trusses have four queen struts, intersecting raking struts in apex forming an X, intermediate trusses; no collar, two raking struts, ridge and-trenched purlins.