4 and 5 Abbey Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Evesham, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Evesham All Saints with St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Bengeworth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 March 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SP 0343 NE
1/222

ABBEY GATE
Nos 4 and 5

(Formerly listed as LITTLE ABBEY LANE Nos 1 and 3)

II

Early C19. A pair of modest cottages. Built against the remains of the north wall of Abbey Stables. Red brick with pebbledash; Two storeys; No 4 has two sash windows and plain wood pilaster doorcase with small hood and part-glazed door; modillion eaves; tiles. No 5 is altered with two modern casement windows, doorway and tile roof. Included for group value.

Nos 4 and 5 and Remains of south wall of Abbey Precinct, together with Nos 53 and 54 incorporting Remains of Abbey Gate, Gate and railings of No 53 Abbey Stables, The Almonry and The Stocks, Merstow Green form a group with Church of All Saints, Church of St Lawrence, The Bell Tower, Abbot Reginald's Wall and the Porter's Lodge, Remains of west wall of North Transept of Abbey, Archway to south of the Remains of west wall of the North Transept of Abbey, Abbot Reginald's Gateway, The Old Vicarage, Public Library, Nos 6 and 6A, Nos 7 and 8 and Walker Hall, Market Place.